Blogs > Burney's Bytes

Burney's Bytes will focus primarily on the local preps sports scene, but will also touch on some college and pro athletics, mostly in regards to athletes who hail and have played high school sports in Oakland County. My goal for the blog is to be conversational and anecdotal, a more relaxed and free formal take on high school athletics than you see in regular game day coverage.

Monday, May 28, 2012

Burney's Baseball District Preview

Burney's best bets this week in district play on the prep baseball diamond
At Troy Athens
Teams: Athens, Pontiac, RH Adams, AH Avondale, Troy
Pick: SUPERSONIC UPSET SPECIAL: Adams play spoiler to district favorite Avondale in a down-to-the-wire extra-inning classic in Saturday's district final, won on Alex Taylor's walk-off 3-run homer!!!! Yeah, I said it!!!!
At Utica Ike
Teams: Ike, Rochester, Stoney Creek, Eisenhower, Romeo
Pick: Stoney Creek makes amends for last year's flameout in the districts and walks away with the hardware on the arm and bat of senior stud Zak Northrup
At Lake Orion
Teams: LO, Waterford Mott, Waterford Kettering, Oxford, Clarkston
Pick: Like over at Stoney Creek, Burney foresees the Dragons, despite a super tough draw, vanquishing district demons of the past ad hoisting the hardware after a hard-fought battle for the district against Kettering.
At Brighton
Teams: Brighton, WL Northern, WL Central, WL Western, South Lyon
Pick: WL Northern keeps the dream alive and raises the first district baseball title in school history
At Southfield-Lathrup
Teams: Lathrup, Birmingham Groves, Birmingham Brother Rice, West Bloomfield, Birmingham Seaholm
Pick: Rice rolls!!! 'NUFF SAID!!!
At North Farmington
Teams: NF, Farmington, Novi, Novi Detroit CC, FH Harrison
Pick: This is an intriguing district pool, maybe the biggest toss up of the D1 draws, however, Burney likes his boys in the Brown and Yellow…i.e. best pitcher in district=championship….aka Sterling Sharp pummels the comp from the mound for NF and TEAM O'CONNELL!!!
At Pontiac NDP
Teams: NDP, BH Lahser, BH Andover, OL St. Mary's, Birmingham DCD
Pick; Last season's tourney run bares fruit this spring and gets Andover the edge in this killer district draw…..literally any team in this pool has a good shot at winning the title
At Warren Fitzgerald
Teams: Fitz, MH Lamphere, Clawson, Ferndale, Hazel Park
Pick: I don't know why – probably cause the master tactician himself skipper Adam Wooley – but like Lamphere in a pair of squeakers in the district semis and finals
At New Haven
Teams: NH, MH Madison, Pontiac AOE, Macomb Lutheran North, MH Bishop Foley
Pick: REALLY? Foley in a walk
Teams: WOLL, RH Lutheran NW, Landmark Academy, AH Oakland Christian
Pick: Lutheran NW Crusaders take a crusade to CHAMPIONSHIP CITY, BABY!!!
At Southfield Christian
Teams: SC, RO Shrine, Novi FR Christian, Jewish Academy, Birmingham Roeper
Pick: Too many Harris' to contain for the rest of the field, Franklin Road Christian keeps dancing on into regionals for the first time in 15 years!!


Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home